f04b58d39147fba48e01e7cdade6ff5d.jpg
Ballarat District Golf Incorporated

2020 01 junior openThe 2020 Ballarat Junior Open was played at the Buninyong Golf Club on Wednesday 15th January, with 49 golfers from Ballarat District Golf affiliated clubs and ten clubs from outside of our District competing in what were really tough conditions due to the wind, heat and smoke.

The tournament was a counting event towards the Victorian Junior Averages (Geoff Ogilvy and Future Champions Trophies) and importantly also served as our Junior District Championships.

Paddy Murphy from Ballarat Golf Club successfully defended his Under 18 Boys District Champion title, with a 5-over par round of 77. Paddy’s victory continues a remarkable run, which saw him win the Under 15 Boys, Under 18 Boys and Under 21 Men’s titles in 2019. A member of our Boys Representative Team since 2017, Paddy is amongst a growing group of elite junior players in our District that are setting the standard for others to follow.

Sydney Viktorie Bayerle from Ballarat Golf Club claimed both the Under 18 Girls District Champion and Under 15 Girls District Champion titles with a 19-over par round of 92. Sydney is just ten years of age and has a very bright future in front of her. As the winner of the Under 15 Girls title, Sydney became the first recipient of the Helen Pascoe Trophy, introduced this year to recognise Helen’s outstanding playing record and service to golf in our District.

Mo Haintz from Mount Xavier Golf Club won the Under 15 Boys District Champion title with a 12-over par round of 84. Mo’s recent development has been amazing, claiming the Autumn and Spring Junior Series titles played at the Midlands Golf Club and the Junior Challenge played at Neanagar Park Golf Club during 2019.

Congratulations to all our trophy winners.

2020 01 junior open 9 holesDistrict Honour Board Events
• Under 18 Boys District Champion: Paddy Murphy (Ballarat GC)
• Under 18 Girls District Champion: Sydney Viktorie Bayerle (Ballarat GC)
• Under 15 Boys District Champion: Mo Haintz (Mount Xavier GC)
• Under 15 Girls District Champion: Sydney Viktorie Bayerle (Ballarat GC)

Boys Events
• Under 18 Champion: Paddy Murphy (Ballarat GC)
• Under 18 Runner Up: George Beasley (Terang GC)
• Under 18 Nett Winner: Riley Scanlon (Terang GC)
• Under 15 Champion: Luke Adam (Lonsdale GC)
• Under 15 Runner Up: Callum Harvey (Blue Lake GC)
• Under 15 Nett Winner: Mo Haintz (Mount Xavier GC)
• Under 15 Nett Runner Up: Sam Rumpff (Maryborough GC)
• Under 14 9-Hole Winner: Noah Schammer
• Under 14 9-Hole Runner Up: Lockie McLennan
• Under 14 9-Hole Third Place: Luke Matheson

2020 01 junior open 18 holesGirls Events
• Under 18 Champion: Aleisha Hannam-Lewis (Cranbourne GC)
• Under 18 Nett Winner: Sydney Viktorie Bayerle (Ballarat GC)
• Under 15 Champion: Aleisha Hannam-Lewis (Cranbourne GC)
• Under 14 9-Hole Winner: Gemma Gale
• Under 14 9-Hole Runner Up: Jessie Yun
• Under 14 9-Hole Third Place: Isabelle Strawhorn

Nearest the pins:
• 2nd hole: Mo Haintz (Mount Xavier GC)
• 8th hole: Noah Schammer
• 12th hole: Aleisha Hannam-Lewis (Cranbourne GC)
• 17th hole: Paddy Murphy (Ballarat GC)

Many thanks to:
• Buninyong Golf Club for hosting the tournament and to Nikki Prato, Richard Prouse and Greg Pugh for their assistance on the day
• Andrew Cartledge from Ballarat Junior Golf Academy for sponsoring the tournament
• Victorian Golf Foundation and Golf Australia
• The Tournament Committee consisting of Ron Adams (Secretary – Ballarat District Golf), Andrew Cartledge (Ballarat Junior Golf Academy) and Tony Collier (Regional Development Officer – Golf Australia)

Andrew Milligan
Junior Coordinator