f04b58d39147fba48e01e7cdade6ff5d.jpg
Ballarat District Golf Incorporated

2019 04 junior classic

 

The 2019 West-Vic Junior Classic was played on Monday 15th April at the Ballarat Golf Club, with 52 golfers from our affiliated clubs and from clubs across Victoria competing.

Jarryd Martin from Bacchus Marsh West Golf Club continued his strong recent form to claim the Boys Under 18 title with an 8-over round of 80. Jarryd is currently our fourth ranked junior boy and will be an integral part of the Ballarat District Boys Team that will compete in the Golf Australia – Victorian Junior Country Regions Competition next month at the Cobram-Barooga Golf Club. Joel Smith from Buninyong Golf Club and another member of our Boys Team finished Runner Up.

Manish Puvanendran from Maryborough Golf Club claimed the Boys Under 15 title, with Liam Howlett from Ballarat Golf Club finishing Runner Up.

Jazy Roberts from Heritage Golf Club continued her recent domination of local junior tournaments, claiming both the Girls Under 18 and Under 15 titles with a 7-over round of 79. Rose Britt from Midlands Golf Club was Runner Up in the Under 18 competition, whilst Millie Cassidy from Maryborough Golf Club was the Runner Up in the Under 15 competition.

Congratulations to all our trophy winners:

 

 

IMG 1015Boys

  • Under 18 Champion – Jarryd Martin (Bacchus Marsh West GC)
  • Under 18 Runner Up – Joel Smith (Buninyong GC)
  • Under 18 Nett Winners – Joel Smith (Buninyong GC) & Nicholas Crellin (Ballarat GC)
  • Under 15 Champion – Manish Puvanendran (Maryborough GC)
  • Under 15 Runner Up – Liam Howlett (Ballarat GC)
  • Under 15 Nett Winner – Fletcher Mitchem (Warrnambool GC)
  • Under 15 Nett Runner Up – Manish Puvanendran (Maryborough GC)
  • Under 14 9-Hole Winner – Josh Nalder (Maryborough GC)
  • Under 14 9-Hole Runner Up – Oskar Kimber (Ballarat GC)

 

 

 

 

IMG 1023Girls

  • Under 18 & Under 15 Champion – Jazy Roberts (Heritage GC)
  • Under 18 Runner Up – Rose Britt (Midlands GC)
  • Under 15 Runner Up – Millie Cassidy (Maryborough GC)
  • Under 18 Nett Winner – Izabella McIntyre (Horsham GC)
  • Under 18 Nett Runner Up – Rose Britt (Midlands GC)
  • Under 14 9-Hole Winner – Gemma Gale (Ballarat GC)
  • Under 14 9-Hole Runner Up – Charli McLennan

Many thanks to:

  • Ballarat Golf Club, along with David Wallis and Angela Tatt in the pro shop for hosting the tournament
  • Ron Adams (BDGI Secretary), Robert Rosenow (BDGI Vice President) and Tony Collier (Golf Australia) for coordinating the tournament

Andrew Milligan
Junior Coordinator